Local Works Support to Areni Consolidated Community in Armenia
“Armavir Development Center” NGO implements the ““Local Works Support to Areni Consolidated Community in Armenia”” project in Areni community of Vayots Dzor marz. The project aims to build the capacity and resilience of the Areni consolidated community, empowering the community to become politically and economically stronger.
Courses on civic participation, community budget, development program, and environmental topics are regularly organized. In the community, civic groups composed of active young people from all settlements were created, which should implement community development programs. ADC NGO has already implemented 5 small community development projects, contributing to the improvement and efficient operation of various infrastructures.
This project is made possible by the generous support of the American people through the United States Agency for International Development (USAID). The contents are the responsibility of “Armavir Development Center” NGO and do not necessarily reflect the views of USAID or the United States Government.