“Armavir Development Center” socio-economic non-governmental organization
Since 2004, emphasizing the role and importance of civil participation in the improvement of socio-economic conditions in Armavir marz, a group of activists of the marz gathered around one common idea. After working for some time as a group of community activists, the organization’s founders realized that more formal infrastructure and a new legal status were needed to effectively pursue their goals. As a result, one year later, on April 29, 2005, the socio-economic non-governmental organization “Armavir Development Center” (ADC NGO) was officially established in the city of Armavir, Armavir marz, and is effectively carrying out its activities.
In order to ensure the stable socio-economic progress of the region, the non-governmental organization “Armavir Development Center” has set itself the task of encouraging and contributing to the cooperation of the state, public and business sectors of the region.